The mechanism of differentiation of periodontal tissue with the organ culture system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Terashima Tatsuo  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (20114770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大井田 新一郎  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10114745)
山越 康雄  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20182470)
唐木田 丈夫  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40367305)
山本 竜司  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (20410053)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 器官培養法 / 分化誘導 / 歯学 / 再生歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long term organ culture system for the tooth germs of mandibular molars were carried out at 16.5 or 17.5 day-old embryonic mouse in ICR strain. The cementogenesis on the root dentin and the embedding of periodontal principal fibers into the cementum were observed, but the formation of alveolar bone adjacent dental root of cultured tooth germ were never recognized. The dorsal subcutaneous transplant experiments of tooth germs of C57BL/6-Tg (CAG-EGFP) transgenic mouse were performed, and the both cementocyte and cementoblast in cementum of newly formed dental root and periodontal ligament cells in area of periodontium adjacent to dental root were observed the positive reaction in immunohistochemistry against the GFP.
The addition of inhibitors to BMP and TGF-beta in organ culture system of tooth germ arrest the development and differentiation of culture tooth germs and the root formation of culture tooth germ were not observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯胚の長期間器官培養実験から歯小嚢はセメント質とセメント質側の歯根膜線維の分化形成に関与しており、歯周組織の歯槽骨及び歯槽骨側の歯根膜線維の分化形成には顎骨由来の骨膜成分が直接関与している可能性を示唆した。遺伝子改変マウスの移植実験から歯根に形成されたセメント質と歯根膜細胞の細胞質はGFP免疫染色では陽性を示し、歯周組織のうち、セメント質とセメント質と接する領域の歯根膜は移植した、遺伝子改変マウスの歯胚の歯小嚢細胞から形成されたことを示した。
本研究は歯根側の歯周組織は歯小嚢由来であり、歯槽骨側の歯周組織は顎骨由来であり、歯小嚢がすべての歯周組織に分化するのではないことが明らかとなった。