Widespread stomatognathic tissue defect regeneration using drug-loaded carrier and stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Baba Shunsuke  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40275227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 典也  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20228430)
本田 義知  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90547259)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬物徐放性材料 / 線維芽細胞成長因子 / 薬物徐放担体 / bFGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to immobilize bFGF on porous α-TCP using heparin and evaluated the effect of this bFGF carrier on periodontal regeneration in a canine model of 2-wall periodontal defect. The results showed that healing of the alveolar bone and periodontal attachment was strongly promoted by modified α-TCP implantation. In addition, the modified α-TCP scaffold consistently suppressed aberrant healing processes such as ankylosis and root resorption. One important factor to note is that we used a surgically created model of periodontal defect, which might show higher healing potential than a clinically encountered defect. Therefore, similar experiments need to be conducted in the clinical setting to verify the results of the present study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌や顎骨骨折等によって生じた広域顎口腔組織欠損は、患者に大きな身体的および、精神的負担を生じさせる。これまでこの治療に対しては、欠損補綴や顎補綴治療が広く用いられてきたものの、利用される補填物は恒久的な発音障害・審美障害・咀嚼障害を生じさせ、患者の生活の質を大きく損ねている。
開発した薬物徐放性材料と有用な幹細胞を用いた本研究の遂行により,広域顎口腔組織欠損の再生が可能となれば,インプラント治療の適応範囲が大幅に広がるだけでなく、患者のQOLを大きく改善することになる。