The influence of change of sympathetic nerve activities against the treatment response, muscle pathology and muscle activities in patients with chronic masticatory muscle disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Jun  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (60319069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 善政  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (00224957)
大賀 則孝  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40548202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自律神経 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 口腔顎顔面痛 / 咀嚼筋 / 副交換神経 / 慢性疼痛 / 舌痛症 / 筋病理 / 唾液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We included the 13 cases with chronic orofacial pain (OFP group) and 37 cases without OFP (control group)in this study. The gender of the subject was male in 31 cases, and female in 19 cases, respectively. The age of the subjects ranged from 21 to 78 years (mean: 46 years). We examined their sympathetic activity using heart beat fluctuation. We examined their low frequency (LF) factor and high frequency (HF) factor. The HF means sympathetic nerve activity and the LF/HF means the parasympathetic nerve. The HF ranged 4.3-986.2 (mean: 227.3) and the LF/HF ranged 0.4-22.7 (mean: 4.1). The HF was significantly higher in the OFP group than that of the control group (P < 0.01). On the other hand, there were no significant differences of the heart rate(P = 0.92) and LF/HF (P = 0.26) between the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は慢性の口腔顔面痛を伴う患者さんは慢性疼痛を伴わない人と比較して有意に副交感神経活動が低下していることを示すものである。一方で慢性疼痛患者群とコントロ-ル群では交感神経自体の活性に有意差は認められなかった。この結果は研究開始前の慢性疼痛患者さんでは交感神経活動が直接有意に亢進しているという仮説を覆すものである。むしろ慢性疼痛患者さんではリラックス時に活動が活性化する副交感神経活動自体が低下している可能性を示すものである。慢性疼痛患者さんに対する治療の直接のタ-ゲットは交感神経活動の抑制よりもむしろ、副交感神経活性の賦活化を優先する方がふさわしい可能性を示したものと思われる。