| Project/Area Number |
16K11670
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鄭 漢忠 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80180066)
菊入 崇 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10322819)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 歯学 / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / デノスマブ / 顎骨壊死 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the causal relationship between the onset mechanism and immune function using model mice for medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ) that develops in patients taking bone resorption suppressant preparations. There was a decline in hematopoietic function in bone marrow tissue in this background, and it is suggested that the use of a drug that restores the hematopoietic function may improve or alleviate MRONJ-like symptoms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨吸収抑制製剤の服用患者に発症する顎骨壊死は、重篤な症状を呈することから薬剤関連性顎骨壊死(Medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw: MRONJ)として広く知られている。しかしながら、MRONJは現在においても明らかな発症メカニズムの解明には至っていないため、有効な予防法や治療法は確立されていない。今回の研究成果により、予防法や治療法の基礎が確立された。