Innovative diagnostic and therapeutic strategies with molecular imaging and inflammatory cytokines in osteomyelitis of the jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido Cancer Center(Department of Clinical Research)
Principal Investigator
Hata Hironobu  独立行政法人国立病院機構北海道がんセンター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 歯科口腔外科医師 (70450830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 善政  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (00224957)
大賀 則孝  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40548202)
佐藤 淳  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (60319069)
宮腰 昌明  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90614933)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顎骨骨髄炎 / SPECT / 定量解析 / 顎骨壊死 / 骨シンチグラフィ / SPECT定量解析 / 炎症性サイトカイン / SPECT解析 / 歯学 / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fifteen ARONJ patients were enrolled in this clinical study. Each patient underwent SPECT before and after the hyperbolic oxygen therapy (HBO). Recently, the quantitative analysis using the standardized uptake value (SUV) has been applied to the bone SPECT because of the development of devices and software. We evaluate the usefulness of SUV evaluation in bone SPECT for the curative effect of osteomyelitis of jaw (OMJ) by comparing before and after the HBO retrospectively.
This is a first study applying SPECT quantitative analysis software to determine the curative effect of OMJ by comparing the states before and after antiphlogistic therapy including HBO. We proposed two equations for the adjusted SUVmax and threshold SUV to enable data comparisons between cases. The overall aSUVmax and MBV were significantly reduced after HBO, and all of the SPECT quantification data reflected the specific clinical findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨シンチグラフィは古くから顎骨骨髄炎の診断にも使用されてきた。しかし、SUVのような客観的定量指標がなく、活動性の正確な評価や治療効果のモニタリングには不向きであった。骨SPECT定量解析ソフトウェアを骨髄炎の活動性ならびに治療効果のモニタリングに応用することを実現した本研究の成果は、実臨床のおいて非常に有益である。長寿・高齢化に伴う骨粗鬆症患者の増加と、がん治療の進歩による骨転移長期生存患者数の増加により、ARONJの発生数も増加の一途をたどっている。本研究結果はARONJと併存する顎骨骨髄炎の重症度を正確に捉えたものであり、ARONJの治療・予防という社会貢献に繋がる可能性を秘めている。