Inflammatory and necrotic effects of nitrogen-containing bisphosphonates: involvement of phosphate transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Endo Yasuo  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 学術研究員 (50005039)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsbisphosphonate / 炎症 / 顎骨壊死 / etidronate / clodronate / 鎮痛作用 / 副作用 / LPS / IL-1 / bisphosphonte / 骨吸収抑制薬 / リン酸トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisphosphonates (BPs) are widely used anti-bone-resorptive drugs. Among them, the anti-bone-resorptive effects of nitrogen-containing BPs (NBPs) are much stronger than those of non-NBPs. However, NBPs have inflammatory/necrotic side effects, and the osteonecrosis of the jaw induced by NBPs is intractable and serious problem in dentistry. The present study, together with previous studies, demonstrtates that NBPs enter soft-tissue cells via phosphate transporters and non-NBPs inhibit this. These findings suggest that non-NBPs are applicable to treat and prevent the side effects of NBPs. In addition, we found that non-NBPs exhibit analgesic effects, too, via inhibition of neuronal phosphate transporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症は高齢者の生活低下の大きな原因である.窒素含有bisphosphonates (NBPs) は現在,骨粗鬆症の予防・治療の第一選択薬であり,宇宙での無重力による骨粗鬆の予防薬にも期待されている.しかし残念ながら,NBPsの副作用 (顎骨壊死や発熱などの急性炎症) が大きな問題となっており,その安全な利用法の確立は急務の課題である.臨床成績も含めて私達の研究成果は,NBPsの副作用に対する予防・治療薬として,non-NBPの etidronateとclodronateの有効性を明確に示している.いくつかの方法が報告されているが,有効性は低く,私たちの提案する方法が最善と思われる.