Advancement of next generation surgical robots which integrates robot vision and augmented reality display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Hideyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10396731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 明紗子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00744905)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンピュータ外科学 / 口腔外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human-related factors(skill and experience of surgeon)affect the accuracy and safety of the oral and maxillofacial surgery. In this study, we integrated both the surgical navigation system and the robot together, aiming to develop an intelligent surgical system to decrease the human-related factors influence on the surgery. This study proposed an autonomous surgical system aiming to conduct the surgery under the assistance and surveillance of the surgeon. A drilling experiment was conducted on 3D printed mandible models to test the pose detecting capability and evaluate the operational performance. The accuracy of software and hardware are acceptable and further improvement is needed to achieve a better performance in positioning accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、生体内部の解剖学的な立体情報を含む手術環境全体の位置情報を可視化する高精度なロボット支援手術が可能となる。頭蓋顎顔面外科、脳外科領域のみならず、従来では実現が困難であった高精度な低侵襲手術や生体内深部の手術に広く展開できる可能性がある。低侵襲治療を大きく変貌させる可能性が高く、得られた成果は極めて広範な疾患の治療に有用なものとなる。提案されたシステムは、手術における外科医の役割を変え、将来の手術室の環境を再構成するかもしれない。