Neural basis for increases in TMJ nociception under stress conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Keiichiro Okamoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50382338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒瀬 雅之  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40397162)
山村 健介  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90272822)
Research Collaborator Takagi Ritsuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔顔面痛 / ストレス / 咬筋 / ラット / 三叉神経 / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / 侵害応答 / うつ / 痛み / 強制水泳ストレス / 神経科学 / 情動 / 電気生理 / 侵害受容 / ウツ / 顎関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychological stress can increase orofacial nociception. We determined the basis for enhancement of orofacial nociception in the trigeminal subnucleus caudalis (Vc) under repeated stress conditions using the rat model. Repeated forced swim stress had facilitatory effects on nociceptive neural responses in the Vc region, suggesting that increases in orofacial pain responses could be due to the enhancement of neural excitability in the Vc region. we determined the effects of repeated administration of selective serotonin -reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) on nociceptive neural activities in the Vc region in response to MM injury with formalin. Results revealed that SSRI could significantly inhibited enhanced neural activities in the Vc region under stress conditions. These results indicated that dysfunction of serotonergic mechanisms could contribute to the increases in masseter muscle nociception after repeated psychophysical stress conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスが持続するとしばしば痛みが発生したり、増大したりする。一方、人が社会生活を営む上で心理ストレスは不可避である。本研究はストレスが痛みを増大させる事実を歯科的な痛みモデルで示した上で、抗うつ薬として広く使われている、セロトニン再取り込み阻害剤の投与が、ストレスによる痛みを軽減させることを明らかにした。つまりストレス制御こそが痛みのコントロールに重要であり、ストレスによる脳内セロトニン機構の変調の改善が、痛みの軽減に重要であることを示すものである。ストレスが日常的な存在である以上、生活習慣の中でセロトニン機構を調整することが 生活の質を向上させる上で重要になる。