| Project/Area Number |
16K11686
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武知 正晃 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 准教授 (00304535)
中川 貴之 広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (30456230)
多田 美里 (平岡 / 平岡美里) 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (40572326)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 複合材料(ハイブリッド材料) / 顎骨骨髄炎 / 細胞接着因子 / 成長因子 / 高機能性薬物徐放担体 / 抗菌薬 / 高機能性薬物徐法担体 / 破骨細胞 / 有機材料 / 無機材料 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
If the osteomyelitis of jaw is one of the intractable diseases, and Drug Conrolled Carrier which incorporated various antimicrobial is developed, is pioneer through inside and outside the country; was studied, and accorded with clinical application because could shorten a treatment period of the osteomyelitis of jaw; is epoch-making; think that is studied. After developing the high functional drug controlled release carrier which incorporated various antimicrobial after having combined a cell adhesion factor (RGD peptide) and a growth factor (EGF) with the composite material of a bioabsorbable organic material and the bioabsorbable inorganic material, I was able to confirm long-term controlled release. I showed the good initial adhesion in all controlled release carriers after culture than the initial adherent result of a measurement of the high functional drug controlled release carrier which incorporated various antimicrobial using osteoblasts for five hours.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
顎骨骨髄炎は、現在においても口腔外科領域における難治性疾患の1つであり,骨髄炎の治療にあたっては,外科的療法をはじめ,化学療法や高圧酸素療法などさまざまな方法が考案,検討されており,局所制御を得るための投与方法について未だ一定の見解は得られていない.各種抗菌薬を含有させた高機能性薬物徐法担体が開発されれば,国内外を通じて先駆的な研究になるとともに,顎骨骨髄炎の治療期間を短縮できるため臨床応用に即した画期的な研究になると考えている.