Relationship between Sjogren's syndrome and intestinal flora and intestinal immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA YUKIKO  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70294957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 雅文  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20452774)
梶岡 俊一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90274472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / IgG4関連涙腺・唾液腺炎 / 腸内細菌叢 / IgG4 関連疾患 / 腸内細菌 / Thバランス / IgG4 涙腺唾液腺炎 / IgG4関連涙腺唾液腺炎 / 腸管免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Sjogren's syndrome (SS), the relationship between transcription factors and cytokine expression and lymphocyte infiltration suggests that Th2 cells are involved in the progression of disease and can be applied as biomarkers for diagnosis and disease progression. Similarly, it was suggested that Tfh cells are involved in the pathogenesis of IgG4-related lacrimal glands and salivary glands.
It was suggested that the analysis and comparison of the intestinal microbiota of SS should analyze the relationship with changes in these biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群、IgG4関連涙腺・唾液腺炎患者の腸内細菌叢の解析においては、診断および病勢のバイオマーカーを指標に分類、検討していくことが必要であることがわかり、今後の研究の方向性となった。