Immunological study to elucidate the pathophysiology of HTLV-1-related Sjögren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2018-2019)
Kyushu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA AKIHIKO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (70615799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 雅文  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20452774)
安永 純一朗  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 講師 (40362404)
中村 誠司  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 検査 / 唾液 / エクソソーム / サイトカイン / HTLV-1 / IgG4関連疾患 / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis was performed on samples that were easy to collect, such as saliva and blood. This time, it is known that exosome, which is one of extracellular vesicles with a diameter of 50-150 nm secreted from cells, contains microRNA (hereinafter referred to as miRNA) in its interior. By detecting the miRNA in exosomes, it is expected to be applied to more accurate diagnosis. As a result, it was possible to detect miRNA from blood, saliva and mouthwash. Although it has not been possible to determine the disease-specific molecule, it has been shown that saliva and gargle samples that can be collected non-invasively may be useful as a test method for oral diseases such as SS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのシェーグレン症候群に関する検査法には侵襲的な検査が多く、かついくつかの検査を組み合わせることで診断を行っていた。本研究が実用化にいたれば侵襲のない方法で採取可能な唾液やうがい液を用いて診断を行い、これまで困難であった経過観察のツールとして応用可能な、ひいては治療効果の判定にも用いれる検査法の確立する可能性がある。