Association analysis of different cell interaction and cell polarity regulator and infection protective ability in odontogenic infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHATA KIYOHIDE  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (10437957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋 香織  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (10343526)
中村 典史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
小松澤 均  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90253088)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯性感染症 / 上皮形成 / 上皮間葉移行 / Rho / 歯原性上皮細胞 / 細胞極性 / 細菌感染 / 歯根嚢胞 / 口腔外科 / 細胞増殖 / 感染防御メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radicular cysts are one of the dental infections that originate from the proliferation of Malassez's epithelial residue, but the pathogenesis is still unknown. In this study, we investigated the expression of EMT markers and the expression of Rho-related proteins in apical lesions and odontogenic epithelial cell lines for the purpose of clarifying the antibacterial activity in the apical lesions. Enhanced expression of E-cadherin was confirmed in both tissue and cell experiments, however, involvement of N-cadherin was not confirmed in this experiment. In addition, one-step upregulation of Rho-ROCK gene was confirmed, suggesting involvement in odontogenic lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,歯科領域において,発症頻度が高く,感染症の病態として扱われている歯根嚢胞を対象とし,他の感染症疾患では見られない感染環境下での上皮形成を感染に対する物理的な防御機構の一つという概念に置き換えている点に特色があり,さらに,細菌感染に対してRhoを有用な因子として想定している点は他に類がなく,独創的と言える.本研究から歯原性細胞の感染防御機構を解明できれば,歯根嚢胞が増悪して抜歯を余儀なくされていた症例に対しても,新しい治療の選択を付与できる可能性があり,学問的に重要な意味を持つとともに,歯牙を温存することを追求した本研究の結果は社会に大きな利益をもたらすことが期待できると考えている.