| Project/Area Number |
16K11694
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 尚子 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 言語聴覚士 (50715331)
坂田 聡 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (80336205)
上田 裕市 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (00141961)
中村 典史 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 口腔外科 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / 構音機能 / 視覚的フィードバック / 音声可視化システム / 口蓋裂言語 / 言語障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to apply the speech visualization system to speech disorders after cleft palate surgery, we analyzed vowels and found that the group with good velopharyngeal closure showed the same color pattern as the group without cleft palate and the group with velopharyngeal insufficiency showed different color patterns than the group without cleft palate. Next, we analyzed the vowels before and after fistula closure and obtained the same results as before. We used a neural network system (NN) that can objectively and visually show consonant construal style and position of construal sounds. Articulation was analyzed using a neural network system (NN) that can objectively and visually indicate the articulation patterns and articulation places of consonants. In NN, the articulation place moved to the normal position as training progressed, and finally the abnormal articulation disappeared.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口蓋裂手術後の鼻咽腔閉鎖機能不全は開鼻声や異常構音の主因となり、不明瞭な言語はコミュニケーション障害を引き起こす。鼻咽腔閉鎖機能不全による開鼻声や異常構音に対する評価、そして治療アプローチを確立することは非常に重要なことだと考える。現在は言語聴覚士の耳による聴覚判定がゴールデンスタンダードとされている。しかし、再現性についての疑問もよく耳にすることがあり、より客観性のある評価法が必要であると考える。今回の結果より、音声可視化システムやニューラルネットワークシステムは口蓋裂術後の言語障害に対する、より客観的な評価を行う新たな方法として可能であることが示唆された。