the periodontal ligament-derived cell sheet cultured on amniotic membrane substrate for bone regeneration and tissue repair.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Takeshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (90398389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 哲也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10613573)
山本 俊郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40347472)
金村 成智  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70204542)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords羊膜 / 骨再生 / IGF-1 / SDF-1 / 歯学 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new cultured cell sheet effective for periodontal tissue regeneration. Amniotic membrane is a biomaterial that has anti-inflammatory and anti-infective properties and its attention as a useful and effective substrate for various cells. We have previously prepared cultured human periodontal ligament fibroblast (hPdLF) sheets using amniotic membrane as a substrate and reported that they have the ability to regenerate new bone (periodontal tissue) when transplanted into experimental animals. We also found that the use of amniotic membrane as the culture substrate for hPdLF promoted the production of chemokines SDF-1 / CXCL12 and CXCL14, and found the usefulness of amniotic membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
羊膜上培養PDL細胞シートは骨分化能だけでなく,成長因子IGF-1やケモカインSDF-1/CXCL12やCXCL14の産生が促進され,羊膜の有用性を見出した.羊膜を基板とした細胞移植は,新たな骨再生医療への応用の可能性が示された。