Oncolytic virus therapy for Oral cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Hirokazu  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70324796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古郷 幹彦  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20205371)
内橋 俊大  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60757839)
藤堂 具紀  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80272566)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔癌 / ウイルス療法 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 扁平上皮癌 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤「 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / HSV-1 / 免疫療法 / PD-1抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although oral cancer is mainly treated by surgery, the emergence of a new treatment method that can avoid functional disorders due to surgery is expected. Recently, a virus that selectively replicates in cancer cells has been applied to cancer treatment, and it has been found that herpes simplex virus type I (HSV-1) has characteristics suitable for cancer treatment. The third-generation recombinant HSV-1 (G47Δ) is an anti-tumor virus developed by research contributor Tomoki Todo (University of Tokyo Medical Science). Anti-tumor immunity was enhanced, and a strong anti-tumor effect was exhibited. This report is a study to introduce the viral therapy using G47Δ for the treatment of oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌は全癌の5%程度を占めており、手術を中心とした集学的治療が行われており治療の可能な癌の一つになってきた。しかし口腔癌は呼吸、咀嚼・嚥下、発声、構音などの生活上で重要な機能が集中した部位であり、手術による機能障害は大きなQOL の低下をもたらすため、手術による機能障害を避け得る、新しい治療法の出現が待望されている。本研究の第三世代遺伝子組換えHSV-1(G47Δ)が臨床応用されれば、侵襲の少ない口腔癌治療の実現が可能となり、社会的意義も絶大であると考えられる。