Analysis by the genetic and environmental approaches for the elucidation of masticatory muscle tendon-aponeurosis hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2018-2020)
Saitama Medical University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoda Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60242210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 毅  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60406494)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords咀嚼筋 / 腱 / 腱膜 / メカニカルストレス / 遺伝的要因 / 遺伝子 / 顎関節 / 咀嚼筋腱・腱膜過形成症 / yes-associated protein / CRYBA4 / エストロゲン / Scleraxis / Tenomodulin / 腱分化 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oestrogen and Cryba4 may be associated with the progression of masticatory muscle tendon-aponeurosis hyperplasia (MMTAH). Cyclic stretch induces decorin expression via yes-associated protein in tenocytes and decorin is upregulated in tendons of MMTAH, suggesting that tendons of MMTAH were subjected to cyclic stretch conditions. Comprehensive gene expression analysis revealed upregulated molecules which is related with mechanical stress or slow muscle. Moreover, we found that cyclic stretch upregulated specific genes in tendons of masticatory muscle but not Achilles tendons. These specific molecules may be associated with the onset of MMTAH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咀嚼筋腱・腱膜過形成症の病態は遺伝的要因と環境的要因であると考えられていたが、科学的根拠は全くなかった。本研究の遂行により、メカニカルストレス、特に反復性伸展刺激が腱細胞に対して特異的分子を誘導することがわかり、そのメカニズムの一部が明らかになった。以上は環境的要因の解明に役立つこととなった。また、遺伝的要因の解明として病態に関わる分子群の同定につながった。メカニカルストレスに関わる分子の解析により、整形外科における腱疾患の病態の解明にも役立つことと思われ、社会的にも大きな意義をもつ研究であった。