Novel three-dimensional bone regenerative medicine strategy using human dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOKO Kawase-Koga  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10392408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近津 大地  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (30343122)
Research Collaborator CHUNG ung-il
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 3次元骨再生 / 骨が細胞誘導 / 三次元的骨再生 / 骨芽細胞誘導 / 三次元骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of a highly efficient bone differentiation induction method by using helioxanthin derivative (TH), which is a small chemical compound having osteoblast-inducing ability for human dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs), and further using a DPSC sheet prepared with TH-added medium The bone regeneration ability in vivo was examined.
The ability of DPSCs to induce bone differentiation by TH in vitro was examined, and it was found that the expression of bone differentiation markers was most significantly increased in the TH (10-6 M) group, and that bone differentiation was possible by short-term culture with TH. Furthermore, DPSCs sheets were prepared in TH-added bone differentiation induction medium and transplanted to calvarial bone defect of mice, and extensive bone regeneration was observed in the in vivo group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、DPSCsの骨分化誘導におけるTHの有用性が示唆され、TH添加DPSCシート移植は、骨再生のための足場素材を必要としない簡便な移植法として期待できると考えられた。