Don't overlook leukoplakia, which can turn into cancer-assess it by biopsy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Onda Takeshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30433949)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔白板症 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 癌化 / 発癌 / バイオマーカー / 口腔潜在性悪性疾患 / 前癌病変 / 発現異常タンパク質 / プロテオーム解析 / 免疫組織化学染色 / プロてオーム解析 / PDE5 / SIRT1 / プロテオーム / オミックス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral leukoplakia (OL) is classified as an oral, potentially malignant disorder. The canceration rate is said to be 3.1% to 16.3%. The canceration mechanism of OL has not been established, and it is currently not possible to determine whether aggressive resection is required or follow-up is sufficient. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the carcinogenic mechanism of OL using molecular biological analysis. Our results indicated that alteration in the expression levels of proteins, such as PDE5, SIRT1, HSP90, AMBP, SYK and ANXA2 may be associated with the carcinogenesis of OL. Although further analysis is required, we inferred that the expression status of these proteins could contribute to the diagnosis of OL, determination of prognosis, planning of treatment policy, and development of treatment methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OLの正確な癌化メカニズムは解明されておらず、積極的に切除術を要するのか、経過観察でよいのか、エビデンスに基づいた判定が行われていないのが現状である。確定診断のための生検時に採取した組織検体を使用して、早期に癌化するのか否かを判定することができれば、癌化する可能性が高い症例については軽度のOLであっても、早期に十分な安全域を設定した切除術を施行することにより、癌化を未然に防ぎ、治癒させるなど、治療方針の決定に強いエビデンスを提供することが可能である。わが国は、先進国の中で口腔がんが増加している稀な国であり、OLの癌化を阻止することができれば、口腔がんを減少させる一助となり得ると考えている。