Study of inflammasome and molecular process of inflammation in temporomandibular joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Toshirou  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70178416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 直美  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10152448)
伊藤 耕  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (20419758)
Research Collaborator WATANABE suguru
YANO teruo
SUZUKI mayu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顎関節 / 顎関節滑膜炎 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / シグナリング・パスウェイ解析 / 顎関節滑膜細胞 / モノサイト / 顎関節内障 / フィブロネクチン分解産物 / シグナル伝達経路 / DNA microarray / シグナリングパスウェイ解析 / 共培養 / IL-6 / 顎関節疾患 / 非感染性炎症 / インフラマソーム / 内在性リガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synovitis frequently accompanies internal derangement and/or osteoarthritis in temporomandibular joint (TMJ) that is rarely infected. Recently, metabolite of extracellular matrix has been shown one of pathogenesis for chronic inflammation in life-related diseases and cancer. Fibronectin fragments (FN-Fs) are metabolite in which fibronectin is degraded by enzyme. We investigated the role of fibronectin fragments in inflammation pathogens of temporomandibular joint disorders. FN-Fs induced the gene expression of inflammatory molecules such as chemokines via activation of NF-kB in synovial fibroblasts from human TMJ. Chemokines produced from fibroblasts may induce monocytes migration into synovium. The co-culture of synovial fibroblasts and monocytes enhance the production of inflammatory cytokines in compared to each monoculture in this study. These results suggest that the extracellular matrix fragments are associated with the inflammatory progression of TMDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎関節は,咀嚼,開閉口など顎運動の支点となる関節であり,顎関節の運動障害や機能障害は,食事や会話に支障を来し,日常生活のクオリティーを著しく低下させる。顎関節症の治療は、従来からの痛みの軽減や開口障害の回復を目的とした対症療法が行われているのが現状である。顎関節炎症の発症プロセスを分子生物学的に明らかにすることによって,顎関節症の診断および新規治療薬の開発につながることが期待できる。