Research On New Therapeutic Methods For Oral Cancer Using Nano-modified photocatalyst hybrid particles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Yoshiko  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (70288075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 展久  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (20234495)
居作 和人  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (90257296)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノテクノロジー / 酸化チタン / ハイブリット粒子 / ガン治療 / 光触媒 / 光照射 / 抗がん剤副作用 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 癌治療 / 口腔癌 / ナノ修飾光触媒 / ハイブリット微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer treatments often reduce a patient’s quality of life (QOL). This is primarily due to the treatment’s type, intensity, duration and side effects. A worthy goal for cancer research is to develop new treatments that work to maintain or to improve a patient’s QOL. Our focus is on the use of hybrid particles (TiO2-PAA / ADM) chemically bonded to titanium oxide to catalyze and promote various chemical reactions. TiO2, irradiated with ultraviolet (UV) light, generates active oxygen species that contribute to anti-cancer activity by photocatalytic action. TiO2 also causes a strong oxidation reaction. These drug effects can be used to selectively target oral cancer. Utilizing the nanotechnology of hybrid particles and light irradiation may allow the construction of a novel oral cancer treatment method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌治療へのTiO2-PAA/ADMの新しい応用の可能性を探ることで、生化学的や分子生物学的な手法でTiO2-PAA/ADMが癌細胞にどのような変動が起こり得るか目的とした。
光触媒という新しい考えは今まで有効な癌治療が確立していない口腔癌の治療への応用をまず考え、これらに光触媒がうまく臨床応用できれば口腔癌治療へ新しい安全性の高い手法となることに特色があった。今後さらに、より病変部にTiO2-PAA/ADMの特性が効果的に利用すれば新しい治療展開が開けることが明らかになってきた。癌治療の局所化も期待できた。これをもとに口腔悪性腫瘍に応用してきた。