Inhibition of distant metastasis of oral cancer by functional control of the platelet aggregation factor podoplanin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Yamachika Shigeo  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60182565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳山 麗子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (20380090)
寺田 知加  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40460216)
田所 晋  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70552412)
里村 一人  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
舘原 誠晃  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90380089)
今村 武浩  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (40771754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポドプラニン / 遠隔転移 / 血小板凝集 / 口腔癌細胞 / anoikis / 口腔癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the correlation between podoplanin expression and platelet aggregation in human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines with the aim of clarifying the role of podoplanin in anoikis evasion mechanisms.
As a result of these studies on podoplanin stable-expressing and suppressor cell lines, reduced proliferative and migratory ability was observed in the suppressor cell lines compared to the parental and stable-expressing SAS cell lines. In this study, the same study was repeated under the same conditions, but the results differed slightly from one study to another. A larger number of strains may be necessary to confirm their cellular properties and to conduct animal experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌の遠隔転移にに血小板凝集が重要な役割を果たしていることが注目され、関連した研究が行われているが、口腔癌の遠隔転移機構の解明を目的として、血小板凝集因子であるポドプラニンanoikis回避に着目した研究はまだ少ない。本検討にてポドプラニンを安定発現および発現抑制させて細胞株が樹立されたことおよび発現抑制株において口腔癌の転移に強く関連する細胞増殖能および遊走能の低下が確認されたことは、有意義な結果で、本検討は今後の口腔癌における遠隔転移メカニズムの解明や制御方法確立のための基礎的な検討であったと考えられる。