Project/Area Number |
16K11712
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Takaaki 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 雄一 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (10530701)
中島 世市郎 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10720691)
山口 誠二 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (50726198)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | チタン / 顎骨欠損 / 積層造形技術 / カスタムメイド人工骨 / 骨形成能 / 混酸・加熱処理 / 組織 / マイクロCT / 骨再生 / 積層造形チタン / カスタムメイド / チタン表面処理 / 組織観察 / 骨新生 / 医療材料 / 積層造形 / チタン人工骨 / 混酸加熱処理 / 歯学 / 再生医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We compared the osteogenic capacity of materials composited by the method developed by Kokubo et al. of treating 3D-printed titanium (Ti) mesh with a mixture of H2SO4 and HCl and heating (mixed-acid and heat treatment) with that of materials subjected to conventional chemical treatment. Ti plates treated with this method have been found to promote highly active bone formation. No previous study has compared this method with other surface treatment methods. We used histological and other observations to compare the bone formation process in bone defects when Ti meshes prepared by the selective laser melting technique (SLM) and treated either with mixed acids and heat or with conventional chemical Ti surface treatments were implanted in a rat calvarial bone defect model. We found that both micro-computed tomography and histological observations showed that the best bone formation was observed in rats implanted with mesh treated with mixed acids and heat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体骨内に埋植された積層造形チタン人工骨の周囲骨との結合過程を明らかにした報告はない。われわれは、ここから更に研究を進めて、無処理の積層造形チタン人工骨がラット頭蓋骨欠損において骨と一体化することまですでに確認している。表面処理により骨形成を付与することで低侵襲手術の開発に直結し、実用化された場合、社会的・学問的意義は高い。