Project/Area Number |
16K11715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北川 善政 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (00224957)
佐藤 淳 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (60319069)
秦 浩信 独立行政法人国立病院機構北海道がんセンター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 歯科口腔外科医師 (70450830)
Research Collaborator |
Kimura Shioko
Okamoto Minoru
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 低酸素 / 転移 / 口腔がん / 口腔癌 / HIF-1 / 臨床腫瘍学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used over 2000 of operative enucleated cervical lymph node. By immuno-staining we examined tumor specific HIF1 over expression, up-stream signal activation status, and micro vessel structure of surrounding normal tissue in 75 of the metastasis positive lymph nodes. Tumor specific HIF1 over expression occurred under normoxic condition. This special pattern wasn’t related only to tissue oxygen tension, also tumor specific highly amount of oxygen requirement. At the same time, up-stream signal activation was observed in parallel to HIF1 over expression. These results strongly suggest this HIF1 overexpression is controlled by up-stream signal pathway in hypoxia-independent manor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低酸素誘導因子(HIF1)は様々な細胞生物学的機能を有し、治療標的候補として考えられてきた。しかし、その誘導様式から組織中低酸素環境との関連についてはこれまであまり詳細に検証されてこなかったため、世界的に見ても分子標的として直接的に機能を抑制せず、腫瘍組織中の低酸素環境改善をもって治療効果を目指そうとしてきた。 本研究結果から、常圧酸素環境下においても腫瘍組織中でHIF1活性化が見られることからHIF1完全抑制のためには低酸素改善では不十分で、HIF1自体の転写活性抑制こそが治療目標となるというパラダイムシフトが起こる。革新的な癌治療につながる可能性から本研究結果の持つ社会的意義は計り知れない。