Analysis of Slit/Robo signaling and development of the biomarker in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Abe Takahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20383250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 雅修  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 講師 (10392333)
森川 鉄平  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 臨床教授 (80451772)
浜窪 隆雄  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90198797)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔がん / Robo1 / 口腔癌 / robo1 / 抗体医薬 / Slit / 臨床腫瘍学 / シグナル伝達 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not yet lead to a discovery of the effective biomarker of oral cancer. This study paid its attention to Robo1, which is known as axonal guidance molecules of the neurogenesis and deeply related to malignant tumor in late years, and was validated the expression or action for oral squamous cell carcinoma. We had the analysis of the Slit/Robo signal using the cell line or the expression pattern using the clinical specimen at the levels of mRNA and protein. It was suggested that the expression pattern was different by malignancy and the mechanism of the Slit/Robo signal existed in the carcinogenic process at the multi-stage. We confirmed the expression and a function of Robo1 to oral cancer which was not known very much, and it is expected that it may be in a target of the therapeutic strategy in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌においてRobo1の遺伝子変異(欠失)の頻度が悪性度や予後に相関するとする報告はあるが、発現や作用はあまり分かっていない。一方でRobo1が癌促進因子としての作用を示唆する報告もある。本研究では複数の認識部位を有する抗Robo1抗体を用いることが出来たため、信頼性の高いデータ構築が行えた。加えて、今後改変した抗体作製や、トキシンなどの薬剤を付加することで、新規抗体医薬の創出も期待できる。また、Robo1によって、口腔癌の悪性化予測できれば、早期癌の診断にも有用となるバイオマーカーとしての可能性もあり、診断から治療にわたりtherapeutic windowを広げる潜在性を秘めている。