Field cancerization;Study of multiple cases of oral cancer and esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Itaru  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (20451974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 研郎  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20311219)
鵜澤 成一  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30345285)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔癌 / 食道癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 重複癌 / 肺炎 / 心不全 / 多施設共同研究 / フィールド癌化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of cancer research in the oral and head and neck regions, "Aspiration prevention using endo-GIA automatic anastomosis device" "Anatomy study of maxilla for LeFort I osteotomy combined with horseshoe osteotomy" "Heart failure patients Statistical Study on Post-hospitalization Pneumonia-Comparison with Cancer Patients Undergoing Surgery" "Intraoral Screening Table and Preoperative Dental Treatment Preventing Teeth Injury During Endotracheal Intubation" "Heart Failure Non-Surgery" The clinical presentation of "Clinico-statistical study on the occurrence of pneumonia after hospitalization" was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における口腔癌の罹患率は高齢化社会の到来とともに癌罹患数は増加している。食道癌も口腔癌同様に9割の組織系は扁平上皮癌とされていて双方ともに扁平上皮由 来の悪性腫瘍であり、同一個体から検出された重複癌同志の遺伝子レベルでの変化など興味深い。口腔・頭頸部領域に関する研究を行い学会発表等を行った。