Developmental study of oral cancer treatment using vitamin D derivative (ED-71) which is used for an osteoporosis treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shintani Tomoaki  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (90403518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 哲治  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (00169153)
林堂 安貴  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (70243251)
Research Collaborator Usui Emiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHBp17/FGFBP-1 / ビタミンD3 / 活性化ビタミンD / MicroRNA / 口腔癌治療 / ビタミンD / 血管新生 / FGF / heparin binding protein
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the potential anti-tumor effect of ED-71, an analog of 1α,25(OH)2D3, for squamous cell carcinoma cells in vitro and in vivo.The cell lines used were oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines (NA and UE) established from oral cancer patients, and an epidermoid carcinoma(A431). The growth assay in serum-free culture revealed that ED-71 inhibited the growth of the cancer cell lines in a dose-dependent manner.Oral administration of ED-71 significantly inhibited the growth of A431-derived tumors in athymic nude mice. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that the expression of HBp17/FGF-BP1, FGF-2, CD31, and Ki-67 in the tumors of ED71-treated group was down-regulated in comparison to control.
These results suggest that ED-71 possesses potential anti-tumor activity for SCCs both in vitro and in vivo. This compound may act directly on the tumor cells or on endothelial cells by modulating the tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1α,25(OH)2D3の異性体であるED-71は現在、商品名エディロールとして骨粗鬆症の治療薬として使用されている。我々は、ED-71が、転写因子NF-κBシグナル伝達経路を抑制することにより,SCC/OSCC細胞のHBp17/FGFBP 発現が抑制されることを明らかにした。ED-71は口腔扁平上皮癌細胞に対して増殖抑制効果を示し、さらに血管新生抑制を介して抗腫瘍活性を示すことが明らかとなり、ED-71を用いた口腔扁平上皮癌治療の有用性が考えられた。