The study to prevent metastases targeting intravascular cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HINO satoshi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90359927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / 転移 / アポトーシス / 臨床腫瘍学 / 外科系歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metastasis is the most important prognostic factor for oral cancer. However, it has not yet been developed an effective treatment to overcome metastasis. This is considered to be due to the fact that the conventional focus point can not target the rate-limiting step of metastatic foci formation. In this study, I examined methods to release the resistance to the cell death signal acquired by metastatic cells and activate the ability of the body to induce cancer cell death.
As a result, it has been suggested that Src inactivation on intravascular cancer cells can dissolve its resistance to TRAIL (death ligand to cancer cells) and suppress the formation of metastatic foci.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脈管内を移動中の癌細胞は薬剤のアクセスが最も容易な状況にあり、外的刺激に対しても脆弱であると推測されるため、脈管内を移動する癌細胞が治療の標的として最適であると考えられる。転移を制するために脈管内を移動中の癌細胞に着目し、細胞死を誘導しようとする研究は発展途上の分野である。本研究の成果は、根治治療後に新たな転移巣の形成を阻害するための補助療法としてだけでなく、一次治療中の転移巣形成を阻害する併用療法としても期待できる。