Significance of hypoxia-responsive cancer stem cell markers in invasion and metastasis of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hijioka Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (70305150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 喬之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (20404501)
久米 健一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60650067)
濱田 大治  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30771480)
谷本 昭英  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10217151)
中村 典史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
Research Collaborator Sugiura Tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / がん幹細胞 / 上皮間葉移行 / EMT / 低酸素 / 癌幹細胞 / 浸潤転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cervical lymph node metastasis is the greatest prognostic factor in the treatment of oral cancer, and its control is essential for improving treatment outcome. For that purpose, it is necessary to elucidate the mechanism of metastasis. Recently, it has been suggested that epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is an important step in the process of metastasis, and the association between EMT and cancer stem cells (CSC) has been noted.
In this study, we found that BRACHYURY and SOX2 synergistically promote cancer stemness in oral cancer cells. This finding points to the importance of gene or protein networks associated with BRACHYURY and SOX2 in the development and maintenance of the CSC phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌の治療において頸部リンパ節転移は最大の予後因子であり、治療成績向上にはその制御が不可欠である。そのためには転移のメカニズムを解明する必要があるが、その詳細は未だ不明な点が多い。
本研究において転移に必須であるEMTおよびがん幹細胞性の獲得、維持にBRACHYURYおよびSOX2が重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになり、これらを制御することで浸潤・転移を防ぐ新たな治療方法の開発に繋がることが期待できる。