Development of Precision Medicine by recovery of CTCs from circulating blood in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA MAYUMI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (80325802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 剛  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (40322292)
高田 耕児  富山県産業技術研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40530621)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords循環癌細胞 / 口腔癌 / マイクロ流体チップ / 個別化治療 / SS-Chip / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CTC has valuable information such as disease state of cancer, metastasis, drug susceptibility. Various detection devices have been developed, microfluidic chip can capture living CTC unlike the method by magnetic beads. This chip does not require a large-scale apparatus and can be used with low cost. We attempted to collect cancer cells in the blood using our own microfluidic chip. First, cultured cells were mixed in a human healthy blood sample and recovered, it was possible to recover with a good recovery rate. Then, cultured cells were injected in the mice, and were attempted to recover from the circulating blood. As a result, a small number of cancer cells could be recovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CTC検出では、Epi-CAM抗体を使用する装置がメジャーであるが、高価であり生きた細胞の回収は不可能である。また、上皮間葉変換(EMT)を引き起こした細胞の検出も不可能である。しかし、マイクロ流体チップは、高価な装置は必要なく、細胞に致命的障害を与えることなく、EMTを引き起こした細胞の回収も可能である。 血液中の癌細胞は極めて少量であり、高い回収率が重要である。今回使用したチップは、回収率が90%以上でありCTC回収に有用な方法であった。今後の展望では、回収した細胞の培養法を確立し、CTCの遺伝子解析を行うことで、口腔癌の個別化治療法を開発していくことが可能であると考えられた。