Effect of a novel orally bioavailable mGluR5 inhibitor, RG7090, on the metastasis of oral cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University (2019)
Dokkyo Medical University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
kuribayashi nobuyuki  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80617332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 誠  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00759483)
内田 大亮  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20335798)
川又 均  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70224847)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsmGluR 5 / CXCR 4 / mGluR5 / CXCR4 / mGluR5 / 口腔癌 / 歯学 / 腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could not demonstrate significant results with a novel orally bioavailable mGluR5 inhibitor, RG7090 on the metastasis of oral cancer cells. However, we focus only on minimally invasive and persistent control, continued our study with AMD 070, a novel oral inhibitor of CXCR4 that is upstream of mGluR5. Mice adminstrated with AMD 070 did not exhibit any side effects, such as hematotoxicity, allergic reactions or weight loss. Although treatment with AMD070 did not affect the anchorage-dependent growth of B88-SDF-1 cells, it significantly suppressed the anchorage-independent growth. Moreover, we performed an experimental therapy using AMD070 to prevent the distant metastasis of B88-SDF-1 cells in vivo. Daily oral administration of AMD070 significantly inhibited the lung metastasis of B88-SDF-1 cells in nude mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、mGluR5 特異的経口阻害剤での有意な結果は得られなかったが、その上流の CXCR4 特異的経口阻害剤による転移抑制効果および有害事象について確認し、新規経口害剤が、SDF-1/CXCR4システムを介した口腔癌の転移を、低侵襲かつ持続的に抑制できる可能性を示唆した。