Mechanisms of resistance to molecularly targeted drugs for oral squamous cell carcinoma and investigation of countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hiroshi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00338708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 泰昌  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00296708)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外科系歯学 / 臨床腫瘍学 / 口腔癌 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 分子標的薬 / 歯学 / 癌 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of mutant epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFRvIII) was investigated in 96 patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) who underwent surgery. Biopsied tissue samples underwent reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (PCR), Sanger sequencing, and digital PCR testing, as well as next-generation sequencing. The detection of EGFRvIII was not consistent among the cases, but at least 3 (3%) were considered definitely positive. In order to elucidate the functions of EGFRvIII, we used an OSCC cell line, prepared and evaluated cetuximab-resistant and EGFRvIII-transfected OSCC cell lines. We detected no changes in the protein expression of EGFRvIII, or the signal transduction pathway, in either line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR)の抗体であるセツキシマブ(Cmab)は、局所進行あるいは再発転移口腔癌(OSCC)の標準治療に用いられている。そのため、Cmabに関するバイオマーカーの確立は重要であるが、現在のところ真に有用なバイオマーカーは存在せず、これを発見することはきわめて重要である。Cmabは野生型に対する抗体であり、変異型であるEGFRvⅢへの結合性は低いため、EGFRvⅢを指標としたネガティブセレクションの可能性が示唆されている。