Basic research of new treatment strategy using the characteristic of cancer stem cells in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masato  東京医科大学, 医学部, 臨床講師 (40349460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 通秀  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00421066)
古賀 陽子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10392408)
里見 貴史  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70276921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / がん幹細胞 / 臨床腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the expression of specific cancer stem cell markers for head and neck cancer with immunohistochemistry in oral squamous cell carcinoma. In particular, the expression was evaluated at the front parts of tumor. The relationships between the expression and malignant grade were also examined. The expression pattern was unique and showed an association with malignant grade. Then, the expression of Fbxw7 was examined in tumor tissue in the same way. Similarly, the tumor cells showed positive for Fbxw7. However, there were negative tumor cells in the high grade cases of malignancy.
Fbxw7 have been tried to detect from tumor tissue fragment using laser microdissection. Finally, Fbxw7 on molecular level could be not detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまでにない概念で、がん組織の治療感受性を高める手法を構築するための基礎的研究として位置付けて来た。着目したのは治療抵抗性を示すがん幹細胞の特性の1つであるFbxw7の存在である。その特性を逆に利用することで感受性がん細胞へと能動的に移行させることは臨床応用の可能性につながると考える。本研究ではまず基礎的な段階で口腔癌組織上にがん幹細胞の発現様式を認識し、そこに細胞周期の維持に関わるFbxw7が存在するかを研究した。