Oral cancer treatment by targeted drug delivery system with an anti-desmoglein monoclonal antiboby
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kouno Michiyoshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30403182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 淳  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80327618)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / デスモグレイン3 / EGFR / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 癌 / 免疫学 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Desmoglein (DSG) 3 is overexpressed in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) inhibitor cetuximab is widely used for OSCC treatment. Several evidences suggest a correlation between DSG3 and EGFR in epidermal keratinocytes. Thus, we investigated the DSG3-EGFR interaction in OSCC and its effect on cetuximab treatment. Cells from metastatic lymph nodes of each patient expressed increased DSG3 and EGFR than cells from the primary tumor in the same patient. Cetuximab treatment increased DSG3 expression by up to 3.5-fold in 7 of the 11 cell lines. A high calcium concentration increased the expression of DSG3 and EGFR in a dose dependent manner. Strikingly, a high-calcium-associated DSG3 induction enhanced cetuximab efficacy by up to 23% increase in cetuximab-low-sensitive cell lines. Our findings also suggest a correlation between DSG3 and EGFR in OSCC, and this affects cetuximab treatment efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去に天疱瘡を対象として、上皮細胞でのDsg3とEGFRの相関について多くの研究報告がある。一方、形質転換した上皮細胞である口腔癌細胞においてそれらを研究した報告はなく、本研究成果は今後の研究発展に資する学術的意義を持つ。セツキシマブは我が国における口腔癌治療において広く使用されているが、その治療耐性が問題となる。これまでに耐性を克服する研究がなされているが、他の生物学的製剤との併用などで、経済性、安全性に対する懸念がある。本研究成果ではカルシウム併用という比較的安価で安全な手段で効果増強が望める可能性があり、口腔癌治療の発展に寄与する可能性があり社会的意義のあるものと思われる。