Screening examination of the dysplasia of the oral mucosa by the metabolic loam analysis of saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Katakura Akira  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10233743)
Research Collaborator Ishikawa Gen  ヒューマン・マタボローム・テクノロジーズ(株), 研究員
Sugimoto Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 教授
Wong David TW  University of California, School of Dentistry, Associate Dean of Research
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / メタボローム解析 / 唾液 / スクリーニング / バイオマーカー / 口腔がん / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched saliva of the oral cancer patient by capillary electrophoresis - mass spectrometry (CE-MS) metabolic analysis , and went ahead through the study that I identified protein, the enzyme which became the biomarker of oral cancer included in saliva, and aimed for the manufacture of the antibody and detected 25 kinds of metabolism thing to develop for oral cancer in an amino acid metabolic pathway characteristically. I became able to search the characteristic change that was common as a specimen with all saliva which were more likely to include the arch fact that was different in an individual specimen by analyzing the detection of the metabolite including protein and the enzyme which were produced of the oral cancer cell by a fundamental law in one of the meta rag mixture that was the technique of this study and the material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は口腔癌の早期発見のために唾液が歯科臨床で簡便に反復して非侵襲的に採取でき、しかも腫瘍由来のタンパクを反映する絶好の試料であることに注目し、全唾液を試料とした口腔癌のスクリーニング検査の開発を行ってきた(頭頸部癌 Vol.32 45-50,2007)。そこで口腔癌患者の唾液をメタボローム解析によりアミノ酸代謝経路において口腔癌で特徴的に発現する16種類の代謝物を検出した。さらにこの代謝物が果たして口腔癌に特異的に発現するかを検討する。そこで得られた物質(特にタンパク)を一次スクリーニングに導入し、歯科診療所レベルで簡便に行なえる口腔癌等のスクリーニング検査として普及に努める。