Head and neck cancer suppression strategy targeting cancer stem cells of multistep tumor suppressor molecule CXCL14 / BRAK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Izukuri Kazuhito  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (90257296)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌抑制 / 癌幹細胞 / CXCL14 / 癌抑制因子 / ケモカイン / CXCL14/BRAK / 癌抑制分子 / 転写因子 / 分化 / CXCL14/BRAK / 頭頸部癌 / 腫瘍増殖抑制 / 口腔癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Undifferentiated cancers have high malignancy and poor prognosis, and those with high differentiation have low malignancy. Genes of cancer stem cell markers (CD44v3,6,10v) using oral cancer cells expressing various levels of CXCL14 (cells in which HSC-3, CXCL14 were knocked out, and cells into which the CXCL14 gene was introduced and forcedly expressed) were used. The level of expression was measured by Real-Time PCR, and the gene levels of cancer stem cell markers (CD44v3, 6 and 10v) in cancer cells and cells forcibly introduced with the CXCL14 gene were compared with each other. The difference was that gene expression was reduced. It was suggested that CXCL14 promotes differentiation of cancer (stem) cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌は未分化なものほど悪性度が高く予後が悪く、分化度が高いものほど悪性度は低い。癌幹細胞は既存の抗癌剤などに対して高い抵抗性をもっており、癌幹細胞の存在が治療後に癌が再発・転移する原因となっている可能性がある。本研究の結果により、CXCL14 が癌(幹)細胞の分化を促進する事が示唆された。つまり、CXCL14によって、一部の癌細胞は、分化度の高い、悪性度の低い癌細胞に分化することが考えられ、副作用のない癌の治療法の開発につながっていくことが考えられる。