Visualization of condylar position in the glenoid fossa for the precise maneuver of orthognathic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10399933)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔外科 / 顎変形症 / 顎関節 / センサー / 関節位置 / 下顎枝矢状分割術 / 軌跡 / フォースセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop the new system by which condylar movement was evaluated. The sensor was placed on the skin over the lateral pole of the condyle. Force sensor (55mm X 55mm; Nissha, Kyoto, Japan) was selected. As swiping the display of the Smartphone with a fingertip, lateral pole of the condyle was made to swipe the surface of the sensor, and the trajectory was visualized. The sensor was fixed on the sponge by the adhesive and pushed on the skin over the condyle from lateral side. Wide range of the movement was easily depicted by the sensor and reproducibility was observed. However, small range of the movement, limited in the glenoid fossa, was hard to be depicted. Unfortunately, main focus of this project ended in failure. But, new idea concerning this evaluation system for the future came up conversely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎関節の動きは関節窩から前方に滑走し、その軌跡は開閉口時、ほぼ同様であった。これまでパントグラフを用いて描記していたものと同様の軌跡が描けた。よって、従来は顆頭運動の経路を描記するためには、複雑な器具が必要であったが、容易に描記できることが判明し、さらにこの概念の正当性が証明された。ただ、顎変形症の治療で必要な関節窩内部での関節頭の僅かな動きを評価する精度まではなかったことが判明した。しかし、今後の研究のヒントは見つかった。