Bone regenerative enhancement effect of octacalcium phosphate collagen composite combined with bone formation promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI KEIKO  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00302159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌倉 慎治  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80224640)
高橋 哲  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60226850)
川井 忠  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50547263)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリン酸カルシウム系生体材料 / リン酸オクタカルシウム(OCP) / OCP/collagen 複合体 / 骨再生材料 / 骨形成促進薬 / テリパラチド / ビーグル犬 / 下顎骨離断 / リン酸オクタカルシウム(OCP) / OCPコラーゲン複合体 / OCP/Col / 人工的骨欠損 / 骨再生 / 生体材料 / リン酸オクタカルシウム・コラーゲン複合体 / 顎骨欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A synthetic parathyroid hormone (Teriparatide), which is a therapeutic drug for osteoporosis, was used to enhance the bone regenerative ability of the bone substitute material OCP/Collagen composite (OCPCol) and to evaluate the bone regeneration status. The mandibular bones of five Beagle dogs were resected with a width of 15 mm, a size that would not be able to heal naturally. OCPCol disks combined with Teriparatide were implanted into the prepared bone defects and observed for 6 months. Radiopaque regions were confirmed radiographically in the mandibular dissection after 1 to 2 months, and sufficient amount of bone bridges were formed in 6 months. The continuity of the resected mandibular bone was restored in all cases. In the oral cavity, the jaw ridges of the resected regions were restored to the pre-operative status.
Therefore, we confirmed that bone regeneration using OCPCol in combination with Teriparatide could be helpful for clinically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔外科領域の顎骨再建では腸骨や腓骨等自家骨が移植されるが,骨採取の二次的外科侵襲の回避,採骨量の制限解除を目標として材料単独使用による顎骨再建が希求される.OCP/Collagen複合体(OCPCol)は,厚生労働省より製品化承認済であり,その骨再生能は各種人工的骨欠損モデルによって検証してきたが,イヌ下顎骨離断部位へのOCPCol単独埋入において,顎骨の連続性回復状態が不安定であった.
今回,骨粗鬆症治療薬のテリパラチド併用により100%の確率で骨再生が確認できたことは,骨再生材料と薬剤併用という簡便な方法での顎骨再建の可能性を実証したものであり,ヒト臨床応用上の利益となり意義がある.