| Project/Area Number |
16K11742
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 恵生 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (00466640)
杉本 昌弘 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30458963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 唾液 / 口腔癌 / 口腔前がん病変 / スクリーニング / バイオマーカー / マルチオミックス / マルチオミックス解析 / タンパク質 / 代謝物 / RNA / 口腔がん / 口腔前癌病変 / メタボロミクス / プロテオミクス / トランスクリプトミクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we discover the salivary metabolomic and proteomic biomarkrs for the discrimination of oral cancer and pre-cancer from controls. Approximately 50 metabolites and 140 proteins were significantly different between the oral cancer/pre-cancer group and controls. Furthermore, the combinations of the above biomarkers have the high discrimination ability of the oral cancer/pre-cancer from controls. Our candidate salivary metabolites and proteins have the potential for non-invasive screening to discriminate oral cancer/pre-cancer from controls.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、唾液中の代謝物およびタンパク質が口腔癌および口腔前がん病変患者と健常者・非口腔癌患者・非口腔前がん病変患者で異なることを明らかにした。またこれらの物質を組み合わせることで、高精度に口腔癌・口腔前がん病変を対照者から判別することができることも明らかにした。 口腔癌・口腔前がん病変は、直視できる口腔内の病変であり、容易に検出できると考えられがちではあるが、実際の病態は多種多様であり、専門医であっても判別に苦慮する症例も少なくない。本研究によって、非侵襲性かつ簡便性に優れた唾液検査が実用化すれば簡便なスクリーニング方法として普及し、口腔癌・口腔前がん病変の早期発見に寄与できる可能性が高い。