Project/Area Number |
16K11743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Masahiko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40170948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 陽子 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90366609)
Research Collaborator |
Quynh Anh Nguye Ho
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 三叉神経痛 / 三叉神経ニューロパチー / MRI / 灰白質容積 / VBM / 側頭皮質 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 脳容積変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There was a significant decrease in gray matter volume in the right inferior temporal gyrus of CTN group compared with classical trigeminal neuralgia (CTN) group and healthy control (HC) group. In painful post-traumatic trigeminal neuralgia (PPTN) group and HC group, significant decrease in gray matter volume was observed in bilateral inferior temporal gyrus and right medial temporal gyrus in PPTN group.The results of this study suggest that trigeminal neuralgia is associated with changes in gray matter volume of the temporal cortex, and these sites may be associated with symptoms. In addition, since a negative correlation was observed between the duration of pain and the total gray matter volume in the PPTN group. It has been suggested that prolonged pain exposure may cause changes in gray matter volume in PPTN patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果より,口腔顔面領域の神経障害性疼痛では灰白質容積に変化が認められたため,口腔顔面領域局所の組織に変化がなくても,灰白質の容積変化による脳活動の変化が痛みの一因となっている可能性が示唆された。そのため治療には脳活動の変化も考慮した治療法を考案していく必要があると思われる。今後は,どのような治療によって変化した脳容積が回復するのかを研究することにより,効率的に神経障害性疼痛の症状を改善させる治療法を探索することができると思われる。