Effects of the neurotrophic factor in the orofacial neuropathic pain model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oyamaguchi Aiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (70464237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 均  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30218250)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 炎症性疼痛 / 低酸素負荷 / 筋性疼痛 / c-Fos / 眼窩下神経 / Von Frey / 神経栄養因子 / 三叉神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tested several pain models and compared the development of behavioral responses to pain and sensory stimulation. The models included infra-orbital nerve chronic constriction and crush injury models, masseter muscle pain model, and chronic hypoxia-induced dysesthesia model. In nerve-injury and muscle pain models, the mechanical and thermal thresholds were found to decrease after an experimental intervention but the time course changes differed between the two models. In dysesthesia mode, sensory thresholds of the oral mucosa were decreased while the mechanical thresholds of whisker pad skin were not altered. Chronic hypoxia-induced dysesthesia model were found to show an increase of c-Fos-positive cells in the trigeminal spinal subnucleus caudalis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果から、疼痛反応の発現過程やその時間経過が異なる疼痛モデルと神経障害性疼痛モデルとを比較することによって、今後、神経系の再生に関わる重要な神経栄養因子が、疼痛制御や抑制に関わる神経成長因子の役割を明らかにする研究につなげていくことに社会的意義がある。