The inducing differentiation of iPS cells and salivary gland regeneration that reproduces the epithelial-mesenchymal interaction in initiation stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Yoshiko  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (00581406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 洋二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (20200214)
玉谷 哲也  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30274236)
高丸 菜都美  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (40513031)
永井 宏和  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50282190)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords唾液腺 / 再生 / マイクロアレイ解析 / miRNA / 遺伝子 / 顎下腺結紮モデルマウス / 腺房細胞 / 導管細胞 / iPS細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The submandibular duct of C57BL/6JJcl mice were ligated with titanium clips. The microarray analysis showed that the expressions of 103 genes and 15 miRNAs of duct ligation group were increased 4 times more than those of non-duct ligation group. The target genes of candidate miR-710 were Clip 4 and Ier 5 (cut-off value : 2.5 fold change). The expression of Ier 5 was localized in not duct cells but acinar cells. And these were increased the 24 hours ligation as compared with untreatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より,Clip 4やIer 5は唾液腺の萎縮に関与している可能性が示唆された。この成果は唾液腺組織再生の研究にも貢献できると考える。さらに、臨床研究へ誘導できる重要な基礎研究として位置づけられ、“唾液分泌低下の改善”という患者のQOL向上が期待できるだけでなく、唾液腺疾患への治療応用へも可能性を秘めていると考える。