| Project/Area Number |
16K11752
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University (2018-2019) The University of Tokushima (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Fujisawa Kenji 徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40228979)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 洋二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (20200214)
永井 宏和 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50282190)
大江 剛 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60432762)
高丸 菜都美 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (40513031)
石川 邦夫 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 多孔質炭酸アパタイト / 炭酸アパタイト多孔体 / 冷間等方圧加圧法 / 再生医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Porous carbonate apatite(CO3Ap) granules were successfully fabricated maintaining pores corresponding to the size of microfiber. These granules showed good osteoconductivity at 2, 4, and 8 weeks after implantation regardless of pore size. Lager amount of new bone in the whole defect area tended to be formed in the group of porous CO3Ap granules made using microfiber with 50 μm and 120 μm in diameter compared to those of the dense CO3Ap granules group and the group of porous CO3Ap granules made using microfiber with 30 μm and 205 μm in diameter. Also, the amount of new bone in the pores of CO3Ap granules made using microfiber with 120 μm in diameter was significantly largest among the porous CO3Ap granules at 2 weeks after implantation. It is concluded, therefore, porous carbonate apatite granules may be useful for bone substitute material compared to dense CO3Ap granules, and pore size with 120 μm would be suitable for new bone formation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
顎骨の欠損や萎縮などの部位に対して骨補填材が移植されるが、異物とならずに自家骨のように吸収され、骨に置換する材料が求められる。われわれは、生体骨に類似した炭酸アパタイトに着目し、炭酸カルシウムを出発物質として、溶解析出反応で低結晶性の炭酸アパタイト硬化体を作製する方法を開発した。これまでは緻密体の材料であっが、これを多孔化することにより速い骨の再生が可能になるとともに、新たな骨再生医療の開発も期待できる。