| Project/Area Number |
16K11756
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 昌明 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00347113)
山下 薫 鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (50762613)
大野 幸 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (00535693)
遠矢 明菜 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (80593649)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 左室拡張能 / 左室拡張障害 / 高感度心筋トロポニンT / BNP / NT-proBNP / 加速度脈波 / 左室拡張機能 / バイオマーカー / 心エコー図検査 / 左室駆出率の保たれた心不全 / 急性ストレス反応 / 高齢者 / 圧受容体反射 / 口腔外科手術 / 循環器系合併症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF) is rapidly increasing in elderly populations. HFpEF patients are vulnerable to induce hypertension and occasionally further myocardial ischemia in response to acute stress in dental settings. It is suggested that 25% of patients receiving oral and maxillofacial surgery might have mild cardiac failure or myocardial injury. Independent factors affecting diastolic function of the left ventricle were age, fasting blood glucose, and the aging index of the accelerated finger photoplethysmogram, suggesting insulin resistance should be considered to estimate diastolic function as well as age. Accelerated finger plethysmogram is useful to estimate diastolic function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者は、口腔外科手術後1週間以内に循環器系異常(異常高血圧、虚血性心電図異常、血圧低下)を発症した患者は、全例が左室拡張障害を有することを見出している。本研究の結果より、左室拡張能には年齢だけでなくインスリン抵抗性が関与し、簡便に測定できる加速度脈波が左室拡張能の推定に有用であることが明らかになった。高齢者の安全な周術期管理のためには、従来の心血管リスク因子だけでなく、これらの項目を評価すべきである。