Development for new Candida test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kamikawa Yoshiaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (30332901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永山 知宏  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (20514657)
上川 泰子 (簗瀬泰子)  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, その他 (70253903)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔カンジダ症 / カンジダ検査 / 蛍光色素 / 抗体検査 / 感染症 / 口腔カンジダ / 微生物検査 / 真菌 / 薬剤耐性 / 卵黄抗体 / カンジダ卵黄抗体 / カンジダ症 / カンジダ検査法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new Candida test method, which is a unique Candida test method that overcomes the problems of conventional test methods, and a Candida egg yolk antibody fluorescent dye reagent in which a Candida egg yolk antibody and a fluorescent dye are combined. It has overcome various problems of the conventional oral candidiasis test. In particular, the diagnostic result can be obtained quickly and accurately. As a result, empirical treatment until the start of treatment, unnecessary delays in treatment start time and unnecessary medication such as deadlines are eliminated, and the pressure on the medical economy and the emergence of resistant bacteria are eliminated. The detection sensitivity of the new Candida test method is higher than that of the culture method. In addition, since only Candida produces fluorescent color, the determination is reliable and simple. This research is internationally original.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来行われている口腔カンジダ症検査は、種々の問題を抱えている。特に、カンジダ症の初期治療は診断結果を得るまでの間、経験的な治療となり、治療開始時期の遅れや見切り発車的な不要な投薬が行われ、医療経済を圧迫し、さらに耐性菌出現の原因となっている。新しいカンジダ検査法の検出感度は、培養法でコロニー形成をしない濃度(0.1CFU/ml=100strains/ml)でも検知できるほどの高感度である。また迅速でカンジダだけが蛍光発色しているので判定は確実で簡便である。本研究に匹敵する報告は国の内外を検索しても見当たらず、本研究は独創的である。