Project/Area Number |
16K11761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小笠原 徹 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20359623)
野口 忠秀 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30275705)
土屋 欣之 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00343442)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 骨再生 / 転写因子 / ジンクフィンガープロテイン / 骨代謝制御機構 / 骨再生医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the role of zinc finger protein family in bone metabolism, especially focusing on Zfp423, Zfp191, Zfp467, Zfp235, Zfp800 and Zfp820. In conclusion, the results of this study suggested that these zinc finger proteins regulate genes involving in bone formation and bone resorption, as well as in the maintenance of multipotency of mesenchymal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が実施した網羅的な遺伝子発現検索の結果を利用して、様々な遺伝子の発現調節機能を持つ転写因子の中でも、特にジンクフィンガープロテインファミリーに着目して、骨軟骨分化を制御すると想定される分子の発現パターンと機能解析を行った。本研究の成果は、これまでは治療が難しかった大きな骨・軟骨組織欠損を回復可能とする新たな治療法の開発につながることが期待される。