The functional analysis of glycocalyx on the vascular permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA TAKEHIKO  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10193129)
Research Collaborator Masuda Rikuo
Nishimura Akiko
Kataoka Hanae
Konno Ayumi
Ochi HIdeyuki
Ushiyama Akira
Kawakami Hayato
Akimoto Yoshihiro
Matsubara Sachie
Yoshida Yuuko
Abe Kyoko
Fukui Rie
Kamijo Ryutaro
Yamada Atsushi
Suzuki Dai
Mishima Kenji
Tanaka Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管透過性 / グリコカリックス / 血管内皮 / 肺水腫 / 抗白血球抗体 / マクロファージ / TRALI / 炎症 / 血管内皮障害 / 敗血症 / 肺血管 / glycocalyx / cadherin / Rac1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)Intra-vital observation of pulmonary microcirculation and leukocyte aggregation induced by anti-leukocyte antibody It was observed under intra-vital microscope that lung edema developed immediately after leukocyte aggregation triggered by cognate leukocyte antibody. 2)The role of glycocalyx on the vascular permeability Digestion of glycocalyx per se could not increase endothelial permeability, however, the genetic response leading to inflammation commenced. Thus, glycocalyx is suggested to play an important role to insulate receptors on the endothelium from the luminal content. 3)The role of macrophage on pulmonary vascular permeability It was confirmed that lung edema induced by leukocyte aggregation needs participation of macrophage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内皮障害と微小循環障害は様々な病態の進行に大きく関与する。この病態の進行には微小構造物であるグリコカリックスが鍵を握っていることが想定されてきた。本研究ではグリコカリックスを生体内で観察することを可能とし、特に観察が難しい肺血管での生体内観察を可能とし、肺水腫の成立過程を示すことができた。さらに研究を進め、グリコカリックスの機能を検討した。その結果、グリコカリックスは構造物として血管の透過性を抑制するのではなく、細胞内シグナリングを抑制することで血管透過性の調節に関与することを示唆する結果を得た。今後、重症病態である肺水腫等を含めた様々な病態の解明および治療法開発への応用が期待される。