Continuous monitoring of caspase-3 activation induced by propofol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Akiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00551227)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全身麻酔 / 脳神経 / アポトーシス / カスパーゼ3 / FRET / SCAT3 / マウス / 乳幼児 / 脳神経細胞死 / 全身麻酔薬 / 幼若脳 / 脳神経発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neurotoxicity of anesthetics on the developing brain has drawn the attention of anesthesiologists. Therefore, apoptogenesis should be continuously monitored to elucidate when the apoptotic cascade is triggered by anesthesia. We describe the development of a continuous monitoring system to detect caspase-3 activation using an in vivo model. We observed a shift in the histogram toward the right over time, indicating caspase-3 activation. This right-ward shift dramatically changed at five hours in the propofol 1 μ􏰀M and 10 μ􏰀M groups and was obviously different from that in the control group. Thus, real-time fluorescence energy transfer (FRET) imaging was capable of identifying the onset of apoptosis triggered by propofol in neonatal brain slices. This model may be a useful tool for monitoring apoptogenesis in the developing brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身麻酔の安全性が飛躍的に向上した現代においては、患者の予後にも貢献できる周術期全体を通した麻酔管理が求められている。その中で、乳幼児期の全身麻酔が患児のその後の発達に影響を与えるのではないかという懸念は解決すべき喫緊の課題である。本研究はこれまで主に組織学的な検証が行われてきたこの課題について、生細胞でリアルタイムにカスパーゼ3活性の瞬間を捉えた初めての研究であり、乳幼児における安全な全身麻酔の指針を定める一助となる結果を示唆した。