Opioid subtype-dependent regulation of inhibitory synaptic transmission and excitatory propagation in the rat insular cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OI Yoshiyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60271342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 真之  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00300830)
Research Collaborator YOKOTA Eiko
KANEKO Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオピオイド受容体 / 島皮質 / 抑制性シナプス伝達 / 皮質コリン作動性ニューロン / ホールセル・パッチクランプ法 / 光学計測法 / VIP陽性ニューロン / opioid / whole-cell patch-clamp / cortex / IPSC / fast-spiking neuron / pyramidal neuron / anesthetic / pain / オピオイド / シナプス伝達 / γ-アミノ酪酸 / パッチクランプ法 / 鎮痛 / optical imaging
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyramidal and GABAergic neurons in the rat insular cortex (IC) were recorded by a multiple whole-cell patch-clamp technique. DAMGO, a mu opioidergic agonist, reduced unitary inhibitory postsynaptic currents (uIPSC) amplitude in fast-spiking interneuron (FS)→FS connections without a significant effect on FS→pyramidal cell (Pyr) connections. The delta opioidergic agonist, DPDPE, reduced uIPSC amplitude in FS→FS/Pyr connections. U50488, a kappa opioidergic agonist, had little effect on uIPSC in FS→FS/Pyr connections.To assess the opioidergic effects on the cortical circuits, we obtained in vivo optical imaging. DAMGO suppressed the amplitude of cortical excitation induced by electrical stimulation of the upper molar pulp. In contrast, DPDPE increased the amplitude of excitation. These results suggest that mu opioid receptor (MOR)-induced suppression of excitatory propagation in the IC is an underlying mechanism of the powerful analgesic effects of MOR agonists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身麻酔で用いられる麻薬性鎮痛薬は,大脳皮質において興奮性シナプス伝達をオピオイド受容体が抑制することは知られているが,抑制性シナプス伝達に対する作用は不明であった。本研究結果から,強力な鎮痛作用を発揮するμオピオイド受容体アゴニストは,強力な抑制性ニューロンであるFSに投射する抑制性シナプスを選択的に抑制することでFSを脱抑制させ,島皮質における侵害刺激応答を減ずることが分かった。また,CCNは電気的および化学的シナプスを通じて島皮質ニューロンの活動性の調節に重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示唆された。これらのメカニズムを解明することで,より副作用の少ない鎮痛薬の開発に繋がると考えられる。