Study of intractable pain in Sjogren's syndrome as a target for mechanically-gated ion channel Piezo2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKADA-OGAWA Akiko  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10434078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 幸一  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60160115)
今村 佳樹  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90176503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 口腔乾燥 / 舌痛 / Piezo2チャネル / 三叉神経節 / ATP / P2X2/3受容体 / Piezo2 / TRPV4 / P2X2/3R / 難治性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thymectomy on day 3 after birth was performed in male NFS/sld mice to produce Sjogren’s syndrome (SS) model. SS is an autoimmune disease affecting the lacrimal and salivary glands and show severe dry mouth and burning pain in the mouth. We aimed to investigate the mechanism of tongue pain induced by dry mouth. In the result, tongue tissue was injured by severe dry mouth that was induced by decrease of salivary secretion in SS model. ATP might be leaked out from injured tissue and stimulate Piezo2 channel and P2X2/3 receptor. Besides, TRPV4 might be also involved in the mechanism of tongue pain induced by dry mouth. It is hoped that more research will be conducted in relation of mechanosensitive channel and tongue hyperalgesia induced by dry mouth in Sjogren’s syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,強い口腔乾燥が舌組織を傷害し,機械受容チャネルであるPiezo2やP2X2/3受容体などが刺激され,舌の痛覚過敏を引き起こす可能性を示した。この結果は,これまで解明できなかった,シェーグレン症候群を含む口腔乾燥による難治性の舌痛に苦しんでいる患者に奏功する鎮痛剤の開発につながる可能性がある。