Analysis of tissue conversion to specialized mucosa during the lingual papillae development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Ken  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (90297953)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords舌粘膜 / 特殊粘膜 / AAVベクター / 転写因子 / RNA干渉 / in vivo / マウス / 舌乳頭 / 遺伝子導入 / エレクトロポレーション法 / AAV / AAV(アデノ随伴ウイルス) / エレクトロポレーション / マイクロインジェクション / exo utero / 子宮外発生法 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the effects of in vivo RNA interference on tissue changes for three transcription factors, we designed adeno-associated viral (AAV) vectors simultaneously expressing their respective siRNAs and fluorescent proteins. We selected three candidates in lingual mucosal papillae morphogenesis from our previous microarray analysis of mouse fetal lingual tissues. The AAV vectors were microinjected into late fetal tongue mucosal tissues (E16) using technique by Professor Otani at Shimane University for in-vivo RNA interference of the candidate genes. The AAV vector was mixed with a fine magnetic beads to form a complex. Two days following the injection, fetal samples were collected and fixed with 4% PFA. Frozen sections were made and tissues were observed by HE and ISH with RNA probes. Some significant tissue changes followed after injection of the AAV vector. Further detailed searches may be informative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
舌は消化器の導入器官として摂食嚥下に欠かせない一方、しばしば悪性腫瘍により失われる。QOL(生活の質)の向上には舌の再建が不可欠であるが、現状は他の皮膚を移植するケースが多い。口腔粘膜の中で舌背粘膜は摂食嚥下に寄与する機械乳頭と、味覚の受容に寄与する味覚乳頭を具備するという他にない特徴を具備することから特殊粘膜と呼ばれている。他の口腔粘膜である被覆粘膜・咀嚼粘膜とは異なる性質を持つことより再生に向けた基礎的情報をもたらす本研究は、学術的のみならず臨床応用を目指すことからも社会的にも意義があるものと思われる。今回の結果はまだ精査途中であり、今後も確認・追実験を行いさらなる所見を求めていく。